Logo


Prefettura - Ufficio Territoriale del Governo di Macerata

Citizenship: information in english

 
Citizenship
After the publication, released in the Official Journal n° 231 of 04/10/2018, of the Decree-Law of 4 october 2018, n°113 in forze since 05/10/2018 ,  converted in law of 1 December 2018 n.132 , it should be noted in this document the most important new features about Citizenship Service. Further nes coming from both the Conversion Law and from the ministerial instruction will eventually be published.
IMPORTANT : Please note that the office communicates with an applicant of Italian citizenship EXCLUSIVELY via the email address provided during the application online. Therefore please be EXTREAMLY CAREFUL in the designation of that email address. Any changes in the email address must be communicated to the office by request signed by concerned with attached copy of identity card.
 Provision of Italian citizenship
Italian citizenship is based on the principle of   "ius sanguinis" ( right of blood), for which the son, born from Italian father or Italian mother, is Italian. Foreign citizens can get it if they have certain requirements. The matter is currently governed by law n.91 from  5 February 1992, as amended  by the law 94 from 2009, and subsequent regulations.
 
Dirigente Dell'Area:Dott. Paolo GIGLI
Email Dirigente Dell'Area: paolo.gigli(at)interno.it

Citizenship

Responsabile del procedimento: Dott. Leonardo Baldassarri - Administrative officer
Email: leonardo.baldassarri@interno.it
Telephone: 0733254460
Addetto: Daniele Evangelista
Email: daniele.evangelista@interno.it
Telephone: 0733254402
 
WHO CAN APPLY:
1)BY MARRIAGE WITH ITALIAN CITIZEN
Foreign citizens or stateless person married to an Italian citizen can get Italian citizenship in accordance with Article 5 of the Law from 5 February 1992, n.91 .
  • If resides legally in Italy for at least two years after marriage (these terms can be reduced by half in the presence of children which were born or adopted by the spouses); If your spouse was naturalized of Italian citizen, must be spent 2 years from the date of your spouse's oath (these terms can be reduced by half in the presence of children which were born or adopted by the spouses);
  • Has been living abroad, after three years from the date of marriage, and he currently resides legally in Italy (these terms can be reduced by half in the presence of children which were born or adopted by the spouses).
IMPORTANT : from the moment of submission and until the adoption of the Decree of granting of citizenship should not be intervened dissolution, annulment or legal separation of spouses or termination of the civil effects of marriage; in particular, it is necessary the cohabitation of the spouses ( the same family).
 
Cases of refusal of the application:
  • for the reasons connected with the safety of the Republic;
  • to the applicant's final conviction pronounced in Italy or abroad for particularly serious offenses.
 
2) UNINTERRUPTED LEGAL RESIDENCE IN ITALY
It is possible to request Italian citizenship in accordance with Article 9 of  the Law  from 5 February 1992, n.91 if:
  • you were born in Italy and you reside legally for at least 3 years (article 9,c.1, lit. A);
  • you have child or grandchild in a straight line of Italian citizens by birth and you live legally in Italy for at least 3 years (article 9,c.1, lit. A);
  • you are at least 18 years old, adopted by Italian citizen or a foreign citizen-born son, and reside legally in Italy from 5 years before the adoption or naturalization of a parent (article 9,c.1, lit. B);
  • have you served, even abroad, for at least 5 years the Italian State as an employer (in the case of service abroad, there is no need to establish residency in Italy and you can submit an application to the competent consular authority) (article 9,c.1, lit. C);
  • you are E.U. citizen and reside legally in Italy for at least 4 years (article 9,c.1, lit. D);
  • you are a stateless person or refugee and reside legally in Italy for at least 5 years after the recognition of the status of refugee or stateless (article 9,c.1, lit. E);
  • you are a foreign citizen and reside legally in Italy for at least 10 years (article 9,c.1, lit. F).
 
IMPORTANT:  a further general requirement it is necessary to have an income produced on the Italian territory ,which amount shall not be less than those established by the Decree-Law 382/1989, signed into law 8/1990, as confirmed by art. 2 of the Act 549/1995. The benchmarks are Euro 8263.31 for the unmarried  applicant , Euro 11.362.05 for the applicant with spouse, Euro 516.00 to be added for each child.
If the applicant does not possess its own incomes or has incomes below those established by Decree Law,  it is possible to consider the incomes of other household members (in the same family status of the applicant).
IMPORTANT:  at the time of the adoption of the Citizenship Decree must be  continuity of residence on Italian territory and continuing income capacity must be at least the same as above.
For applications for citizenship by residence, pending investigation and until the end of the proceedings, the transfer of the residence abroad cannot be done without the declaration of inadmissibility of the instance.
Cases of refusal of the instance:   The law attributes a scope of discretion in the assessment of the elements in the possession of  the Administration. The refusal can be determined not only by the reasons for the safety of the Republic, but  also due to the lack of period of legal residence, insufficiency of family income and presence of criminal history.
 
HOW TO PRESENT THE APPLICATION
The foreigner must apply for Italian citizenship ONLINE by registering to the portal of the Ministry of the Interior at the following link: https://cittadinanza.dlci.interno.it
From June 18, 2015 this is the only permitted submission mode; the applications brought by mail will not be accepted. Once the foreigner has registered, he has to fill in the application form electronically in all its parts, indicate in the space provided  details of the "marca da bollo"  and attach electronically, in the appropriate sections of the form, the following documents:
(See the instructions at the bottom of the page): 
  • Birth certificate legalized with legalized translation.
  • Police certificate of the country of origin and any third countries of residence with legalized translation (the foreigner applying for Italian citizenship, who has entered Italy before 14 years of age and who has acquired the uninterrupted residence in the Italian territory, in the case he cannot get absolutely and objectively the police certificate of his country of origin and third countries of residence, can attach to the application the certificates of attendance of the school before he was 14th year of age.)
  • Receipt of the mandatory contribution payment of 250 € (mod. 451), provided by the Law 94/2009, and subsequently updated from the Decree-Law n°113 04/10/2018 on C / C no. 809020 to: MINISTRY OF INTERIOR D.L.C.I. CITIZENSHIP  with cause: " Citizenship contribution referred to Article 1, paragraph 12, Law 15 July 2009, No. 94". ( Example )
    Attention must be paid not to use the previous model preceding the enactment of the Decree-Law n° 133/2018, where it is still given the old amount of euros 200,00
    Attention must also be paid during the insertion of the data in the fields "ESEGUITO DA" and "RESIDENTE IN" , since regardless of who physically will execute the mandatory contribution payment, they will have to be filled with the data of the person concerned at citizenship application
  • Identification document (ID card).
  • Passport
  • Residence permit
IMPORTANT : CHECK THAT THE GENERALS INSERTED IN THE ONLINE REQUEST FORM (name, surname, date and place of birth) ARE PERFECTLY CORRESPONDING TO THESE INDICATIONS ON EXTERNAL DOCUMENTS (birth certificate, police certificate, passport).
ATTENTION: for women who acquired the surname of spouse, it is necessary (unless in the birth certification is  also indicated the maiden name) to attach together with "Generic Document " a certificate issued by the competent consular diplomatic authorities in Italy where was certified the general information: certificate of marriage or certificate of divorce  must be legalized in the Prefecture.
ATTENTION:   in the case of marriage requests (Article 5) if the spouse has another residence from the applicant, attach together with "Generic Document " short statement, signed by both spouses , about the reasons for the different residence (work reasons, etc.).
If the applicant has been granted refugee status (article 9, c.1., lit. E) as an alternative to birth certificates and police certificate must show the following documents:
  • A notarial act from the Tribunal that substitute the birth certificate in which are declared personal details and that substitute police certificate declaring the absence of criminal convictions and criminal proceedings in home country (attach with "Certificate of Birth" and " Police Certificate ")
  • copy of certificate of recognition of refugee status (attach together with "Generic Document " )
After submitting the application, a message will be sent to the email address indicated by the foreigner on the application form, which invites you to consult the portal on which the foreigner will be able to view the communications sent to him by the Prefecture concerning:
  • the acceptance of the application and its protocol number К 10 / ................
  • which paper documents must be submitted and the method of presenting
  • the possible irregularities of the application or attached documentation
 
OTHER INFORMATION:
The holders of SUBSIDIARY PROTECTION status and the holders of the HUMANITARIAN PROTECTION have not  the facilities provided for the refugees on the acquisition of Italian citizenship, but fall within the general framework provided in Articles 5 and 9 of the Citizenship Act No 91/1992. "
Decrees notifications
 The municipality of residence of new citizen will provide the notification of the decree in time and in the manner provided by the municipality itself. 
The foreigner must, within 6 months of notification of the decision, swear an oath to the municipality of residence, he acquires Italian citizenship from the day following the oath.
Requests for information To check the status of the practice, after receiving notice of acceptance of the application by the Prefecture and the protocol number (K10/... ...), please see the following link:  https://cittadinanza.dlci.interno.it
Change residence In case of change of residence the same must be promptly communicated to  the office by providing the full address.
In accordance with Article 33 of The Presidential Decree of  28 December 2000, no. 445, birth and police certificates must be legalized by the Italian diplomatic-consular authority present in the State of formation, except for the exemptions provided for by international agreements — (see note at the bottom of the box). 
Certificates must also be correctly translated into Italian (unless the State that release the certificate in multilingual form, signed  in the Vienna Convention):
  • abroad, by Italian diplomatic or consular representations competent for the country of origin of the certificates, without further fulfillment (this is the rule for states excluded from the table referred to in the guide linked at the bottom of the box);
  • in the country of origin (excluding the previous mode), according to local norms: In this case, the notaries 'or officials' signatures must also be apostillated by the competent authorities (indicated in the guide at the bottom of the box), unless it comes from Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Latvia, Hungary (in which case it shall be exempt from Apostille);
  • in Italy, by diplomatic or consular representations competent for the country of origin of the certificates. in this case, the signatures of the foreign consular officers must be legalized in "marca da bollo" from the territorial Prefectures of the Government, unless it is the diplomatic or consular representations of Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Ireland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Moldova, Norway, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Czech Republic, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey (in which case they are exempt from legalization);
  • in Italy, by certification of translation, performed by an official translator and anyone who knows the language of origin of the certificate and the Italian (except the interested person), through the production of the related swearing note, received by the Chancellor of any judicial office of an Italian Court, including the Office of the Judge of Peace, without further fulfillment.
Warning: in order to facilitate the task of the applicant, was prepared a guide with all the exemptions from the legalization and translation for each State: the Guide, constantly updated, can be consulted and downloaded at  www.prefettura.it/FILES/docs/1173/documentiCittadinanza.pdf
 
 
LEGAL REFERENCES AND USEFUL LINKS
  • The Law of 5 February 1992, n.91
  • The Presidential Decree of 12 October 1993, n.572
  • The Presidential Decree of 18 April 1994, n.362
  • The Law of 15 July 2009,n.94
  • Decree-Law n°113 (art. 14) of 04/10/2018
 
 
 
 
 

Data pubblicazione il 17/05/2017
Ultima modifica il 11/09/2019 alle 16:09

 
Torna su